Decorum Est Privacy Policy

 

Who We Are

Decorum Est (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data. Decorum Est’s registered office is at Martlet House E1 Yeoman Gate, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West  Sussex, BN13 3QZ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04700521. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number 000 1040 7366 and act as the data controller when processing your data.

Information That We Collect

Decorum Est processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is detailed below: -

·      Name

·      Home Address

·      Personal Email

·      Home Telephone Number

·      Business Email – if needed, dependent on transactions

·      Mobile Telephone Number – if needed, dependent on transactions

·      Special Category Data (i.e. bank details if orders are placed)

·      Information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us; including details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services,

·      Details of any services you have received from us.

We collect information in the below ways: -

           ·      Online forms on our website and mailing list

           ·      Physical contact cards

           ·      Employment CV’s  

           ·      From third parties, only if direct contact from Decorum Est is required (for example if a client provides the details of another involved party in a project).

How We Use Your Personal Data

Decorum Est takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

·      We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

·       We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

·      We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interest

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Decorum Est processes about you and to request information about: -

·      What personal data we hold about you

·      The purposes of the processing

·      The categories of personal data concerned

·      The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

·      How long we intend to store your personal data for

·      If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Decorum Est uses Market Town Developments,The Martlett Partnership, Mailchimp and Squarespace to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Decorum Est uses The Martlett Partnership and Market Town Developments for financial purposes, as well as Squarespace and Mailchimp for marketing purposes.

Market Town Developments

We use Market Town Developments to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name and/or address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

The Martlett Partnership

We use The Martlett Partnership to to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name and/or address and order details to meet business and legal requirements. For more information about how The Martlett Partnership processes data, please read their privacy notice

http://www.martletpartnership.com/privacy-notice/

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp as a platform to send emails to our data base to inform clients about new arrivals, blogs and promotions. For more information about how Mail Chimp processes data,, please read their privacy notice at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.217863636.399750047.1526891687-1393596577.1526891687

Squarespace

We use Squarespace as a platform to promote our business to a wider audience. For more information about how Squarespace processes data,, please read their privacy notice at: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

Safeguarding Measures

Decorum Est takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

·      Restricted access,

·      Firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc

·      Decorumest.co.uk uses SSL.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Decorum Est utilize some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in USA which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes: MailChimp and Squarespace. Therefore, when you use our website or sign up to our newsletter, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in USA. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Mailchimp and Squarespace to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Decorum Est however, as this information is required for shipping orders, digital and phone communications, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

Decorum Est will occasionally send you products, services AND promotions [by email or post] that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Decorum Est only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, Decorum Est sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to send invoices, enable bank transfers and to keep financial data records. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so. Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a consent form. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

LEgItiMAte Interests Example

Decorum Est will occasionally send you newsletters by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. You will only be opted in to these communications with express consent. You can change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe at the bottom of any email we send.

Lodging A Complaint

Decorum Est only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Decorum Est

568 Kings Road, London, SW6 2DY

0207 731 5556, enquiries@decorumest.co.uk

ICO – Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number or email registration@ico.org.uk